Penalties. Class A Misdemeanors include DUI, assault, criminal impersonation, underage alcohol possession and carry a maximum punishment of 11 months and 29 days and a fine of up to $2,500. (1) A person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the first degree if the person: (a) Assumes a false identity and does an act in his or her assumed character with intent to defraud another or for any other unlawful purpose; or Who cares if the use cookies that this in a form. § 912 provides: Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. Impersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another; or 2. (b) Criminal impersonation, as described in subdivisions (1)(a) and (1)(b) of this section, is a Class IV felony if the credit, money, goods, services, or other